Kedar Tal Trekking
Region : Garhwal Himalayas
Duration : 14 Days
Itinerary :
Day 01): Arrive Delhi
Arrive Delhi where you will be met and transfered to your hotel. (Hotel B&B)
Day 02): Delhi - Haridwar - Rishikesh by bus (5h).
We will go on a sightseeing tour of Haridwar, which is an important pilgrimage place.
Day 03): Haridwar - Gaurikund (2000m) by bus (9h).
Day 04): Gaurikund - Kedarnath (3600m) in 6h.
This is a steep climb where we will walk with hundreds of pilgrims from all over India. The forest slowly gives way to splendid views of Mount Kedarnath (6940m).
Day 05): Seightseeing in Kedarnath
Kedarnath is one of the most important Indian pilgrimage places. The temple, built in the 8th century and dedicated to the goddess Shiva, is magnificently surrounded with snow-capped peaks.
Day 06): Kedarnath - Gaurikund in 4h.
Day 07): Gaurikund - Maggu (3050m) in 6h.
After a 4-km drive to Sonprayag, we trek upwards through dense forest.
Day 08): Maggu - Panwali Khanta (3150m) in 5h.
After a short climb, we follow a pleasant trail over a flat area, and descend towards the meadows of Panwali Khanta.
Day 09): Panwali Khanta - Ghuttu (1600m) in 6h.
We climb up to Khinko La (3500m), then descend through a magnificent tropical forest and rice-fields.
Day 10): Ghuttu - Baghi Chatti (2600m) in 5h.
We continue our way through forest and rice-fields to a ridge trail. From the top, the view towards Mount Garhwal is quite impressive.
Day 11): Baghi Chatti - Budakedar (1530m) in 4h.
An easy day, all-downward, through fields and forests.
Day 12): Budakedar - Belak Khal (2750m) in 6h.
The trail passes through a succession of tiny villages: Agund, Jhala and Pangrana. Magnificent high-alpine panorama.
Day 13): Belak Khal - Lata (1700m) in 3h - 22 Kms
Drive to Uttarkashi. Day 14): Uttarkashi - Rishikesh-155 Kms
Drive to Rihikesh. In the Afternoon arrive Rishikesh.
|